Back to top

Fairuz

Actor

Known movies and series

Biography

(This text has been automatically translated by Google translate)
Fairuz is one of the best known and most popular voices of the Arab world. The singer was born in 1935 as Nourad Haddad in the Lebanese capital Beirut. Since the sixties the singer with the brothers Assi and Mansour Rahbani worked her best known songs and wrote for her. Later, the singer would marry Assi. Since 1979 her son Ziad composed mainly Fairuz songs. During the Lebanese civil war (1975 -more

Also known as

  • Fayrouz
  • Fairouz
more